Skip to content
Perth and Kinross Counts — Perth and Kinross, in numbers.Local help →

Perth and Kinross, in numbers

Average home prices reached £229,000 in Perth and Kinross.

Perth and Kinross council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Perth and Kinross combines Perth’s major visitor and transport assets with housing needs in towns such as Crieff and Rattray. Proposed school places and rural housing pipelines should be tracked against real demand and occupied homes.

The short version

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

Perth and Kinross council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2004 to July 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £92,131 in January 2004; £229,180 in July 2026. 148.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £92,000 to £229,000 between January 2004 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 less per home (1.4% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Perth and Kinross council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200492,131
February 200488,516
March 200491,350
April 200491,643
May 200493,466
June 200494,736
July 200498,657
August 2004103,277
September 2004105,586
October 2004105,800
November 2004104,887
December 2004101,834
January 2005103,035
February 2005106,315
March 2005108,898
April 2005107,308
May 2005107,878
June 2005111,632
July 2005119,087
August 2005121,425
September 2005120,613
October 2005118,581
November 2005120,444
December 2005126,968
January 2006129,601
February 2006125,360
March 2006125,513
April 2006122,611
May 2006128,778
June 2006128,904
July 2006134,585
August 2006136,241
September 2006136,009
October 2006136,294
November 2006138,559
December 2006145,124
January 2007144,519
February 2007141,894
March 2007135,749
April 2007144,954
May 2007148,963
June 2007155,945
July 2007153,756
August 2007156,702
September 2007156,643
October 2007160,352
November 2007164,484
December 2007163,135
January 2008161,592
February 2008163,339
March 2008165,833
April 2008162,950
May 2008159,677
June 2008155,930
July 2008155,905
August 2008153,747
September 2008157,512
October 2008153,748
November 2008155,127
December 2008148,494
January 2009144,841
February 2009137,053
March 2009134,160
April 2009139,906
May 2009142,504
June 2009150,162
July 2009151,088
August 2009153,393
September 2009152,969
October 2009152,931
November 2009153,069
December 2009152,204
January 2010149,983
February 2010146,343
March 2010146,679
April 2010150,243
May 2010155,043
June 2010154,669
July 2010152,669
August 2010153,625
September 2010154,868
October 2010155,328
November 2010152,254
December 2010145,729
January 2011150,327
February 2011150,279
March 2011153,997
April 2011149,979
May 2011152,863
June 2011151,127
July 2011150,706
August 2011148,332
September 2011153,444
October 2011152,696
November 2011151,040
December 2011147,064
January 2012146,047
February 2012146,680
March 2012144,706
April 2012140,171
May 2012136,644
June 2012141,631
July 2012145,698
August 2012147,570
September 2012143,163
October 2012140,544
November 2012139,088
December 2012142,336
January 2013143,837
February 2013143,903
March 2013141,506
April 2013138,965
May 2013142,589
June 2013142,623
July 2013147,264
August 2013145,275
September 2013146,263
October 2013146,427
November 2013147,852
December 2013149,404
January 2014150,093
February 2014150,003
March 2014147,692
April 2014145,953
May 2014145,899
June 2014148,382
July 2014150,426
August 2014152,628
September 2014153,477
October 2014153,406
November 2014152,427
December 2014148,830
January 2015150,729
February 2015148,190
March 2015156,990
April 2015154,332
May 2015157,953
June 2015152,185
July 2015154,140
August 2015152,820
September 2015155,101
October 2015152,775
November 2015153,052
December 2015151,662
January 2016153,603
February 2016154,859
March 2016152,749
April 2016152,230
May 2016151,541
June 2016154,254
July 2016156,269
August 2016159,244
September 2016159,145
October 2016158,114
November 2016156,143
December 2016157,821
January 2017157,128
February 2017155,052
March 2017156,429
April 2017160,633
May 2017163,511
June 2017162,520
July 2017162,083
August 2017165,271
September 2017163,391
October 2017162,464
November 2017161,741
December 2017163,303
January 2018160,210
February 2018158,394
March 2018155,397
April 2018160,326
May 2018160,999
June 2018163,692
July 2018165,466
August 2018167,499
September 2018171,449
October 2018170,837
November 2018169,716
December 2018168,256
January 2019170,314
February 2019172,660
March 2019171,779
April 2019170,098
May 2019167,671
June 2019169,315
July 2019171,375
August 2019174,682
September 2019177,325
October 2019176,691
November 2019174,000
December 2019169,429
January 2020168,818
February 2020168,707
March 2020170,271
April 2020171,272
May 2020173,631
June 2020176,846
July 2020176,084
August 2020175,354
September 2020177,121
October 2020179,739
November 2020184,720
December 2020184,942
January 2021187,079
February 2021188,840
March 2021190,322
April 2021188,366
May 2021187,017
June 2021188,454
July 2021193,998
August 2021199,684
September 2021203,019
October 2021203,293
November 2021204,425
December 2021203,880
January 2022202,529
February 2022200,280
March 2022199,467
April 2022202,892
May 2022202,113
June 2022207,874
July 2022211,548
August 2022217,970
September 2022217,695
October 2022220,367
November 2022218,999
December 2022216,647
January 2023213,184
February 2023209,955
March 2023210,328
April 2023209,352
May 2023211,866
June 2023211,382
July 2023213,170
August 2023212,820
September 2023212,049
October 2023210,764
November 2023210,637
December 2023211,735
January 2024210,532
February 2024213,233
March 2024214,189
April 2024211,506
May 2024207,145
June 2024203,967
July 2024208,264
August 2024210,057
September 2024217,517
October 2024218,548
November 2024220,620
December 2024216,433
January 2025214,018
February 2025214,812
March 2025215,363
April 2025219,770
May 2025221,386
June 2025227,631
July 2025232,360
August 2025232,980
September 2025229,417
October 2025224,975
November 2025226,218
December 2025229,332
January 2026224,776
February 2026219,608
March 2026216,577
April 2026221,965
May 2026225,266
June 2026228,345
July 2026229,180
Source →

People living in the area

154,930

Mid-2025 · Perth and Kinross council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£229,000

July 2026 · Perth and Kinross council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £229,180.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and Scotland →

Look beneath the average

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

21.6% to 45.1%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 21.6% in Perth City North to 45.1% in Kinross-shire — a gap of 23.5 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Perth City North21.6%2,19210,135
Perth City Centre30.6%4,68115,305
Blairgowrie and Glens32.2%3,0879,577
Strathmore33.4%4,39313,134
Strathtay35.2%3,66110,403
Almond and Earn36.9%3,0918,376
Perth City South37.9%5,26313,893
Strathearn38.7%3,4108,807
Highland39.1%3,0517,796
Strathallan40.2%3,9609,841
Carse of Gowrie43.3%3,5168,121
Kinross-shire45.1%5,29211,731
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 12 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Connect Perth’s completed investments to everyday city access

Perth Museum and the New Kingsway and Destiny Bridge have officially opened.

The city has both a cultural destination and new transport infrastructure. Their completion does not establish how travel patterns or city-centre activity have changed.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →

opportunity

Match Bertha Park’s growth with school places

The new primary school remained at pre-application consultation in autumn 2026.

Proposed response: show present pupil demand, interim arrangements and the decisions needed before a new school can open.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Show which homes outside Perth are actually available

Crieff and Rattray have projects in the housing investment pipeline.

An investment plan does not establish that households can move in.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Perth city centre

Perth Museum redevelopment

The former City Hall has become a museum and cultural attraction in the city centre.

Opened March 2024; recorded in council performance report · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Perth and Kinross Council and Culture Perth and Kinross

What the source says: The annual report records the museum opening on 30 March 2024. Opening is verified; continuing economic impact requires separate evidence.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Perth and Kinross Council Annual Performance Report 2023–24 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect Perth’s completed investments to everyday city access →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

North of Perth, linking the A9, A93 and A94

New Kingsway and Destiny Bridge

A new Tay crossing and walking and cycling links offer routes around the city centre.

Road and bridge officially opened · evidence dated 2025-03-31

Responsible body: Perth and Kinross Council

What the source says: The official council project site records opening on 31 March 2025. Reduced congestion and cleaner air are intended benefits requiring follow-up measurement.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

The New Kingsway and Destiny Bridge Officially Open →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect Perth’s completed investments to everyday city access →

How to track delivery →

West of Bertha Park High School, off Adamson Avenue, Perth

Proposed Bertha Park primary school

A new primary school, nursery and support provision were consulted on in autumn 2026. The consultation stage does not establish that the school has planning permission or an opening date.

Pre-application consultation closed 9 October 2026; next decision not verified · evidence dated 2026-09-03

Responsible body: Perth and Kinross Council

What the source says: The consultation ran from 3 September to 9 October 2026 and describes primary, nursery and intensive-support provision. It is an early planning stage; earlier hoped-for completion dates are not used as evidence of an opening.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named site or council-wide remit is not proof of benefits to every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Bertha Park Primary School: pre-application consultation →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Match Bertha Park’s growth with school places →

Keep school capacity aligned with Bertha Park’s growth →

Make room for homes people can afford →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

5 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been matched to official ward boundaries. No ward-specific delivery claims are inferred.

Costs, funding and benefits are only reported where the selected official evidence states them; blank fields are not zero.

Bertha Park’s consultation has closed, but its outcome, funded construction timetable and opening date have not been verified. An earlier target date is not treated as proof that the school opened.